Is it worth spending miles on a first-class seat for my infant child? - Seedly
Seedly logo
Seedly logo
 

MileLion

Family

SG Budget Babe

KrisFlyer

Anonymous

Asked on 05 Dec 2019

Is it worth spending miles on a first-class seat for my infant child?

Is it worth redeeming krisflyer miles for a first-class seat for my son? if yes, should I try to book a flight that has suites instead?

0 comments

23 answers

Answer Now

Answers (23)

Sort By

I personally would not. You would just need a bassinet seat and there's far more of those in J than F. Also, F and J are indistinguishable to an infant. So if you fly in J, the 10% of the revenue fare you'd need to come out with will be lower compared to F.

I'd try to keep F redemption for something really special, unless I'm flooded with miles that need to be burned.

0 comments

👍 4
Bjorn Ng
Bjorn Ng
Level 9. God of Wisdom
Answered on 12 Dec 2019

For me, I think first-class seat is "overkill" haha. For an infant, I feel that the space in business class would be more than sufficient. The excess miles (between first and business) can then be used to future redemption, thus definitely more worth your while!

0 comments

👍 2
Hwee Kian
Hwee Kian
Level 7. Grand Master
Answered on 08 Dec 2019

If he's still an infant, then I won't suggest doing so since he can't really enjoy the benefits and comfort of it. But again, if you and your other half are going on first class or business class, then why not? It's about about how you're perceiving the value and importance of a comfortable flight for you and family.

0 comments

👍 2
Cedric Jamie Soh
Cedric Jamie Soh, Director at Seniorcare.com.sg
Level 9. God of Wisdom
Answered on 24 Dec 2019

Usually a baby below 2yo fly for free, or have to pay 10% of the adult fare.

Above 2 year old, the child fare is slightly cheaper than adult fare.

So if you are using the same miles for a child as it is for an adult, its super not worth it, especially when the child cannot enjoy the luxury accorded.

Perhaps you guys can grab Business class instead and check with the airline whats the arrangement? In fact, maybe check if first class will get you a child at a discounted miles?

0 comments

👍 1
Junus Eu
Junus Eu
Level 9. God of Wisdom
Answered on 05 Dec 2019

Frankly, your infant child would not be able to discern the difference between first class and economy class, and he probably would not even remember it.

I would say no.

0 comments

👍 1
Ken K
Ken K
Level 6. Master
Answered on 10 Feb 2020

Not really worth it for infant child.

save it for when he's older

0 comments

👍 0
Boon Ming
Boon Ming
Level 5. Genius
Updated on 06 Feb 2020

Hahaha why not?

you would make you and your traveling party seems a bit like Crazy Rich Asian..

that's the kind of fame you don't always get

thats I'd provided you have tonnes of miles la hahaha​​​

0 comments

👍 0
pat
pat
Level 7. Grand Master
Answered on 06 Feb 2020

Call the airline and they will allow discounted price for your child if it fulfil certain criteria

0 comments

👍 0
BA
Barry Allen
Level 6. Master
Answered on 05 Feb 2020

If I'm interpreting your question correctly, you're asking if you should pay for your infant's seat with cash or miles. Unlike what others have commented, I don't think that you're asking if you should fly your infant in F or not.

That depends on your value of a mile. But since you only have to pay 10% of the cash fare for your infant, that's usually the cheaper option.

0 comments

👍 0
CS
Chan seng hoong
Level 6. Master
Answered on 05 Feb 2020

No. Your child will not be able to fully enjoy the full perks and pampering offered by the suites service. For example, he wont be able to enjoy the cavier meal offered fully or the top class champagne avalaible for passengers in the first class seats. This is where one of the highlight of SIA first class seat is

0 comments

👍 0
L
Lbs
Level 4. Prodigy
Answered on 05 Feb 2020

For me no , if come to first class, i would wan to enjoy it thoroughly.

baby still young , no enjoy but mayb spoil your experience, sorry to say tat , not offense. too many case baby crying all the way on board. why not save the mile and spend in future when he could really enjoy it.

0 comments

👍 0
Yanisa Koh
Yanisa Koh
Level 6. Master
Answered on 09 Dec 2019

If you have lots of miles that are expiring you could.. But if not I really don't see a point.

0 comments

👍 0
Eveline Lau
Eveline Lau
Level 6. Master
Answered on 09 Dec 2019

If he is < 2 years old (since you said "infant"; I can hardly call any baby that is more than 18 months old an infant), go ahead and book yourself a first class seat and pay 10% of the price for your son to share the space with you and/or your wife, although personally I would think Business class would suffice. Being an infant, he has 0.01% of remembering the experience, can't consume most if not all the food provided. Choosing Business class or First Class is mainly for the adult's comfort and I think the space in Business class would be sufficient already.

0 comments

👍 0
JL
Jayden Lee
Level 5. Genius
Answered on 09 Dec 2019

The heart of a parent indeed.

But to be honest, I do not think it's worth it. How many months is your baby? I doubt he/she can feel the difference. I believe space wise your baby will feel more than comfortable. You probably just gotta worry about him/her equalising well.

0 comments

👍 0
Yq
Yq
Level 3. Wonderkid
Answered on 09 Dec 2019

No. Your kid will not be able to appreciate or even remember the experience if he is too young.

0 comments

👍 0
Isabel Wong
Isabel Wong
Level 6. Master
Answered on 09 Dec 2019

Personally I don't think so as your child wouldn't even be able to remember his/her experience.

But if you have miles to spare (and are going to expire) then I don't see why not. But a suite will be better so other passengers will be able to rest well.

0 comments

👍 0
Christopher Tan
Christopher Tan
Level 4. Prodigy
Answered on 08 Dec 2019

If he's still an infant, it might not be worthwhile to go for 1st class. He may not be old enough to appreciate its benefits and comforts.

0 comments

👍 0
VC
Vicki Chng
Level 6. Master
Answered on 08 Dec 2019

Honestly, I think not. Your child won't appreciate and other passengers will not be very happy if your child starts fussing because they paid a premium for peace.

0 comments

👍 0
Choon Yuan Chan
Choon Yuan Chan
Level 9. God of Wisdom
Updated on 05 Dec 2019

As mentioned by Kai Wai: "Is your infant child less than 2 years old? For SQ, if he is under 2 years old, he does not need to have a seat of his own and need only pay 10% of the revenue fare. You just need to redeem the miles for your own ticket."

Best answer, you said Infant

However for young children in Kindergaten age, I would say business class is good enough, this is because he is unable to enjoy the top range alcohol offered by suites nor understand the savoriniess of cavier​​​

0 comments

👍 0
SW
Say Wai
Level 5. Genius
Answered on 05 Dec 2019

Is your infant child less than 2 years old? For SQ, if he is under 2 years old, he does not need to have a seat of his own and need only pay 10% of the revenue fare. You just need to redeem the miles for your own ticket. Call the reservation hotline after you redeem your seat to book the infant ticket and make sure they assign you the bassinet seat.

in my opinion, redeeming miles for travel in premium cabin (business, first class or suites) is the best decision you can make when traveling with infants. You will be thankful for the extra space, the dedicated attention from the air crew and most importantly the fact that you can sleep on a flat bed with your infant. These extras matter a big deal when you are travelling with infants.

0 comments

👍 0
Load more answers